Skip Navigation
 
   

NAID Board Amends by-Laws

Bookmark and Share

The NAID Board of Directors has approved a modification of the Association’s by-laws regarding the notice period by which a special meeting of the Board of Directors may be called. 

Currently, Article VI, Section 5 “Meetings of The Directors” reads that a call for a special meeting of the Board of Directors requires (15) days notice.  The Board of Directors has approved that this timeframe be changed from (15) days notice to not less than three (3) days notice.  

While Board-approved amendments become effective immediately, member ratification is required at the next available opportunity. NAID Active Members will be asked to ratify this amendment to the by-laws at the upcoming General Membership Meeting held during the 2009 annual conference. Should it not be ratified, the amendment would be rescinded. Given the nature of the amendment, opposition to the amendment is not expected. 

Click here to access the NAID By-Laws Change(s) for Ratification posted in the Members’ Only Section of the NAID website. 

Click here if you do not know your user name and password.